ZONE SINGLES

In very difficult windy conditions the finals of the Zone Singles events have been decided.

Open: Steve Harris (TB) defeated Tony Hinton (TW) 31-20. In the semi’s Tony Hinton defeated Ross Logan (TB) 31-20 and Steve Harris was too good for Jason Aurisch (TB) 31-17.

Seniors: Rex Johnston (TB) was too good for John Morton (F) and ran out a convincing 31-9 winner. In the semi’s Rex defeated Noel James (TB) 31-17 and John outlasted Errol Ruprecht (TW) 31-28. Rex has now swept all before him in the Senior events this year winning the Fours, Triples, Pairs, and now the Singles.

Presidents Reserve: Jamie Carr (W) defeated John Bown (TL) 31-20. In the semi’s John defeated Steve Holohan (TB) 31-23 and Jamie was too good for Tom Williams (F) 31-12. Jamie has continued his consistent good form after being runner-up in the Fours and Triples. 

Posted in Notice Board | Leave a comment

VALE – DAVID TRUDGETT

It is with regret that we advise of the passing of Forster’s David Trudgett.

In later times he has had many hospital admissions, but unfortunately has succumbed to his illness.

His funeral is to be held at Pampoolah Lawn Cemetery on Wednesday 7th August at 11.00 a.m.

Our condolences to his family.

Posted in Notice Board | Leave a comment

C of C SINGLES AND PAIRS

The draws for the C of C Singles and Pairs can be accessed via the links below:

C oc C Singles Draw xcel

C of C Pairs Draw xcel

 

 

Posted in Notice Board | Leave a comment

SPORTIES BEST PERFORMED AT STATE PENNANTS

Sporties have again provided the highlight for our Zone at the State Pennant finals. Their grade 7 team reached the semi-final where they were defeated by the narrow margin of 2 shots by Merimbula, who then went on to win the final comfortably.

Results for other grades are as follows:

Grade 2: Forster had three very close games, and may be considered a little unlucky, but a loss by 2, a win by 3, and a loss by 1, had them fail to qualify.

Grade 3: Gloucester won their first game but lost their next two and failed to qualify.

Grade 4: Taree Leagues lost, won and lost, and they were gone.

Grade 5: Buladelah, despite a good win in the first game, they lost the next two narrowly and were eliminated.

Grade 6: Forster won their first two games and despite losing the third, qualified for the quarter finals, where they      were defeated by Eugowra.

Posted in Notice Board | Leave a comment